Part IX: Warkworth’s Chronicle

The Warkworth Chronicle: Part IX

Warkworth’s Chronicle

Endnotes to Part VIII.

 

  1. The most mervelous blasynge sterre. See and account of this comet in the Nuremburgh Chronicle, Edit. 1493, fol. 254, r{o}. “Longum radium in modum in flamme ingentis ignis emittens.” — MS. Arundel, Mus. Brit. 220, fol. 279, v{o}. This comet is a return of the one described in a manuscript of the fourteenth century in Sion College Library (xix. 2, fol. 155, v{o}, b.), and of which there is a drawing on fol. 155, v{o}, a. Cf. MS. Trin. Cantab. R. xv. 18; Bib. Publ. Cantab. KK. IV. 7.; MS. Cotton. Jul. F. xi.
    I give the following fragment relative to this comet from a MS. in the library of Pembroke College, Cambridge:–
    “De opinionibus aliquorum de presenti cometa.

    “Quadum presumpcionis filius in consulto sermone procacique oracione, volgare verbo tenus ornata, preter phisicas et astrologicas tradiciones, quas tamen similabat, terrenda populo prenunciavit; sed quoniam sermones sui a tradicionibus antiquorum sapientium similiter et a via veritatis omnino semoti, indignos memoria eos puvati. Dicebat quidem, caudem comete moveri motu simili motui martis iin epiciclo, ex quo plura nitebatur concludere. Des quoniam, ut posterius dicitur, ipsa minus mobilis erat capite comete, imo etiam semper versus occidentem verum [quid]em ex circumvolucione ejus promotum diurno caudo ipsius quandoque respiciebat orientem, sed nunquam movebatur versus orientem. Etiam uno die omnes differencias posicionis mundi respiciebat; mars autem in suo epiciclo nequaquam it faciebat. Et forsan nullus planetarum epiciclum habet quod magis putandum opinor. Dicebant et alii, cometam a suo astro sicut ferrum a magnete trahi; cui dissonant dicta partis prime de motu cometarum. Et etiam quoniam motus tractus per lineam fit brevissimam. Alio non existenti impedimento continou mobili ad trahens approximante. Ipso quoque mobili existenti cum trahente, fixum, ad modum ligati, detineretur; quoniam ibi finis est motus tractus. Hæc patent septimo phisicorum libro ad concavum orbis lune delatus fuisset; horum contrarium experiencia lucidissime edocuit, quoniam nulli platetarum conabatur ab omnibus. Discedendo ab eclipticâ diversitas, etiam aspectus ejus, ad stellas sibi vicinas, certificavit ipsum magis distare a concavo orbis lune quam a terra, in triplo ferè. Aliqui eciam ni”…
    Much more matter relative to this comet might have been given, but, as these notes have already been extended disproportionately to the length of the text, I reserve them for another occasion.
  2. –Rather = earlier.
  3. The viij. day after Michaelmasse. “About x. of the cloke afore none, the King come into the Parlement chamber in his Parlement robes, and on his hed a cap of mayntenaunce, and sat in his most Royall Majeste, having before hym his Lordes spirituall and temporall, and also the speker of the Parlement, which is called William Alyngton.” — MS. Bib. Cotton. Jul. vi. fol. 255, r{o}.
  4. –Axes = Aches.
  5.  Womere. So in MS. but should be wemere.
  6. A tokene of derthe. See Mr. Thoms’s Anecdotes and Traditions (p.122), for one instance of this curious superstition; Mr. Thoms refers to Grimm’s Mythology for more examples.
  7. Lavesham. i.e. Lewisham.
  8. Suthsex. A mistake in MS. for Surrey.
  9. A pytte in Kent, in Langley Parke. This is probably the place where the small stream mentioned in Hasted’s History of Kent (II. 140.) took its rise, and joins the river Medway on the south side of it, about half a mile above Maidstone.
  10. And this yere he is drye. This passage shows that these notes of prognosticative prodigies were penned in the same year in which they happened.
  11. Hade purchased and byllede. Moor Park in Hertfordshire, now the seat of the Marquess of Westminster. Clutterbuck (History of Hertforshire, i. 191) states that the Archbishop had license to inclose 600 acres of pasture land in Rickmersworth and Watford for a park, and to embattle the site of the manor of Moor in Rickmersworth; and quotes for authority Pat. 9 H. VI. m. 10; but George Neville was then unborn, and on further inquiry we find that the grant was made five years earlier, to Henry (Beaufort) Bishop of WInchester: “Quod Henr’ Ep’us Winton’ et alii possint kernell’ manerium suam de More in Rickmansworth, ac imparcare sexcent, acras terræ &c. ac liber’ warrenn’ ib’m.” 2 Pat. 4 Hen. VI. m. 10. — J.G.N.
  12. Thens into Fraunce asailed. i.e. sailed thence into France.
  13. xx{ti} score men save iij. William of Worcester, who is probably correct, says only eighty men (Itin. 122.); –“memorandum quod comes de Oxford per quinque anno preteritos die Martis in crastina Sancti Michaelis, tempore quo Fortescue armig. fuit vicecomes Cornubiæ, applicuit ad castrum Mont Mychelle cum lxxx hominibus. Et contra xi millia hominum armatorum ex parte domini Regis Edwardi quarti dictum comitem obsedebant per xxiii septimanas, videlicet usque diem sabatti proxima ante diem martis carnpiprivii co. le clansyng days pro …. cum domino Rege demittebat fortalicium cundo ad dominum Regem.”
  14. xx. xiij. — A mistake in MS. for xxiij.
  15. comaunde, i.e. communed.

It was only in the eleventh hour that I was informed that the first notice I have inserted (Introd.) of the death of Henry VI. has been previously printed by Sir Frederick Madden in the Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica, i. 278, 280.

I may also observe that Merlin’s prophecy of bellum inter duos dracones, videlicet album et rubeum, was completely fulfilled in the wars of the Roses. — Cf. MS. Cotton. Vespas. B. x. fol. 23, v{o}.