Part VII: Endnotes for the Introduction, Remarks & Memoirs of Elizabeth of York

Primary Texts and Secondary Sources On-line


This document is linked to ORB: The Online Reference Book for Medieval Studies. Use this link to reach the project’s home page.

 

  1. Sharon Turner’s “History of England,” vol. iii., 479.
  2. Ibid., vol. iv., p.76
  3. Bacon’s “History of Henry the Seventh.”
  4. “Historic Doubts,” pp. 82-84.
  5. “History of the Tower of London,” by John Bayley, Esq. 4to. pp. 347- 352, and second edition, 1830, p. 349.
  6. Bayley’s “Tower of London,” p. 350.
  7. Location of reference as yet undesignated in this edition of the “Wardrobe Accounts” text.
  8. Ibid.
  9. Ibid.
  10. Ibid.
  11. Ibid.
  12. Ibid.
  13. Ibid.
  14. Ibid.
  15. Ibid.
  16. p. 147, 4to, London, printed in 1827.
  17. Hall’s “Chronicle,” ed. 1809. p. 345.
  18. Location of reference as yet undesignated in this edition of the “Wardrobe Accounts” text.
  19. Ibid.
  20. Ibid.
  21. Sandford, in his “Genealogical History,” who has implicitly followed Speed, states that the daughters of Edward the Fourth were born in the following order: 1. Elizabeth, 2. Cecily, 3. Ann, 4. Bridget, 5. Mary, 6. Margaret, 7. Katherine; whereas it is certain they followed each other thus: 1. Elizabeth, 2. Mary, 3. Cecily, 4. Margaret, 5. Anne, 6. Katherine, 7. Bridget. Richard the Third, in 1484, thus mentions them — Elizabeth, Cecily, Anne, Katherine, and Bridget, Mary and Margaret were then dead.
  22. “Annals of William of Worcester,” p. 510.
  23. Rot. Claus., 8 Edw. IV., m. 13.
  24. Sandford’s “Genealogical History.”
  25. Sandford’s “Geneaolgical History,” from MS. marked I. 2, in the College of Arms.
  26. “Fœdera,” xi., 814.
  27. Ibid. p. 831.
  28. “Fœdera,” xii., 166.
  29. Ibid. xii., 157. See Hall’s “Chronicle,” ed. 1809., pp. 330-1.
  30. Sandford’s “Genealogical History,” ed. 1707, p. 416.
  31. Henry the Seventh and John Viscount Welles were thus related by blood and connected by marriage — John Beaufort, Duke of Somerset married Margaret, daughter of Sir John Beauchamp, of Bletshoe, the issue of the marriage being Margaret, Countess of Richmond. Margaret, then Duchess of Somerset took as her 2nd husband, Leo Lord Welles, by whom she had John Viscount Welles. Margaret, Countess of Richmond was the mother of Henry VII, who married Elizabeth of York, daughter of Edward IV, whose sister Cecily, then married John Viscount Welles.
  32. Leland’s “Collectanea,” vol. iv., p. 235.
  33. Rot. Parl. vi., 450.
  34. Ibid. p. 543.
  35. Leland’s “Collectanea,” iv., 205.
  36. Ibid. pp. 220, 223, 230.
  37. Hall’s “Chronicle,” ed. 1809. p. 494.
  38. Sandford’s “Genealogical History.”
  39. “Fœdera,” xii., 110.
  40. Ibid. 130.
  41. Leland’s “Collectanea,” iv. p. 205.
  42. Ibid. p. 241.
  43. Ibid. p. 245.
  44. Ibid. p. 253.
  45. Privy Purse Expenses of Henry VII., printed in the “Excerpta Historica,” p. 101.
  46. Rot. Parl., vi., 480-1, 511.
  47. Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York, Entry #62.
  48. Ibid. Entry #5.
  49. Ibid. Entry #48.
  50. Ibid. Entry #58.
  51. Location as yet undesignated in this edition of the “Wardrobe Accounts” text..
  52. Rot. Claus., 20 Edw. IV., m. 15.
  53. “Fœdera,” xii., 110.
  54. Ibid. p. 148.
  55. Ibid. p. 329.
  56. Rot. Parl., vi., 481.
  57. Ibid.
  58. Leland’s “Collectanea,” v., p. 363.
  59. Ibid., iv., p. 259.
  60. Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York, Entry #62.
  61. Ibid. Entry #10.
  62. Ibid. Entries #46 & 47.
  63. Ibid. Index and Notes – Part XVI.3.
  64. Ibid. Entries #18 & 36.
  65. Ibid. Entry #18.
  66. Ibid. Entry #65.
  67. Landsdowne MS., 978, f. 144. From the Register of Fitz-James Bishop of London, f. xxx.
  68. Hall’s “Chronicle,” ed. 1809, p. 345.
  69. Printed in “Antiquarian Repertory,” ed. 1807, vol. i., p. 51.
  70. “Historic Doubts,” p. 67.
  71. Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York – Entry #17.
  72. Ibid. Entry #26.
  73. Ibid. Entry #62.
  74. Sandford says she was born on the 11th of February, 1466, but as thirty-seven persons were relieved at her Maunday in 1507, and as she is said on her monument to have completed her thirty-eighth year at her decease, the date in the text must be correct.
  75. Rot. Patent., 7th Edw. IV., p. 2, m. 10.
  76. Rot. Claus, 8th Edw. IV., m. 13.
  77. The will of Edward the Fourth escaped the editor of “Royal Wills.” The testament referred to in the text was copied from the Rolls Chapel, and forms part of the inedited collections for Rymer’s “Fœdera,” in the additional MS. 4615, in the British Museum.
  78. “Fœdera,” xii., p. 20.
  79. Ibid., p. 90.
  80. Ibid., xii.., p. 113.
  81. Cottonian MS., Domitian, A. xviii.
  82. See a letter printed in the “Excerpta Historica,” p. 16.
  83. Sharon Turner, after noticing this descent, says, on the authority of an aprocyphal speech imputed to Buckingham by Grafton,” Yet the lineal right on which his heated fancy preferred to rest, was, that his mother was the heiress of the house of Somerset, which, by Gaunt’s third wife, asserted itself to be next in succession to the crown.” — vol. iii., p. 507. This could not possibly have been the case, because the Duke’s mother was only the daughter andcoheiress of Edmund Duke of Somerset, second son of John Marquess of Dorset (the eldest son of John of Gaunt by Katherine Swynford); and John Duke of Somerset, the first son, left issue Margaret Countess of Richmond, mother of Henry the Seventh. The idea that he forgot the superior pretension of the Countess until she reminded him of them in a conversation near Worcester, is too weak to need refutation. — Grafton Chronicle, p. 117. Hall’s Chronicle, p. 388.
  84. Ellis’s “Original Letters.”
  85. Rot. Parl. vi., p. 245.
  86. Rot. Parl. vi., p. 244 et seq., and p. 250-1.
  87. Ellis’s “Original Letters.” Second Series. Vol. i. p. 149.
  88. “History of England,” ed. 1825, vol. iv. p. 14.
  89. Act of Settlement. Rot. Parl. vi., 241. The children of his elder brother, the Duke of Clarence, were declared incapable of inheriting by reason of their father’s attainder, and the crown was settled on Richard and the heirs of his body.
  90. Ed. 1646, p. 128.
  91. It is proper to observe, that Dr. Lingard, whose sagacity is not exceeded by that of any other historian of England, seems to believe that Richard really intended to marry Elizabeth, and does not express any doubt of the accuracy of Buck’s report of her letter to the Duke of Norfolk. — “History of England,” ed. 1823, vol. v., p. 355 and p. 359.
  92. If the letter cited by Buck really existed, its purport may perhaps be reconciled with other facts by supposing that he mistook its date, or assigned to it a wrong one; and that, in fact, the person for whom she expressed so eager a desire to marry was Henry instead of Richard. Many parts of the abstract would agree with this hypothesis, for the allusion to February, and Queen Anne, Buck calls and “insinuation,” and a passage of doubtful import becomes doubly doubtful when construed by so suspicious a reporter. The only thing which renders the idea unllikely is, that the letter is said to have been addressed to the Duke of Norfolk, who perished at Bosworth Field; but may not its address, too, have been an “inference” arising from its being in the possession of the duke’s descendent? It would, however, be useless to press the point farther, since there is no limit to conjecture; but any probable explanation of so dubious a version of that document is entitled to attention. Sharon Turner, in his zeal to exculpate Richard, suggests that, if this letter be genuine, he was the “seduced,” rather than the “seducer.” “History of England,” vol. iv., p. 24.
  93. An interesting little volume, entitled “An Account of Sheriff Hutton Castle,” has recently been published at York; and its having been said that Elizabeth was sent to that place by Richard the Third, has induced the author to insert an account of her with a portrait; but nothing occurs in confirmation of that statement.
  94. Ellis’ “Original Letters,” Second Series, vol. i., p. 164. An article on the subject of the legitimacy of the Earl of Beaufort, and on the connexion of John of Gaunt with Katherine Swynford, will be found in “Excerpta Historica,” p. 152.
  95. Rot. Parl. vi. 268.
  96. One of the charges brought against Henry the Seventh, when Earl of Richmond, by Richard the Third, was, that he had agreed with the King and council of France “to release in perpetuity all the right, title, and claim that the Kings of England have had and might have to the crown and realm of France, together with the Duchies of Normandy, Anjou, and Maine, Gascony and Guienne, the Castles and Towns of Calais, Guisnes, Hammes, with the Marches appertaining to the same, and dessever and exclude the arms of France out of the arms of England for ever.” Paston Letters, vol. ii., p. 319; the Appendix to Singer’s edition of Sir Thomas More’s “History of Richard the Third;” and Ellis’ “Original Letters,” Second Series, vol. i. p. 164.
  97. Rot. Parl. vi. 270.
  98. See previous paragraph for mention of Henry’s address to his first Parliament.
  99. By this expression, “de stirpe regum,” Lingard considers that the Kings of each line were meant. “History of England,” v. 377.
  100. Rot. Parl. vi. 278.
  101. Fœdera, xii. 294.
  102. Ibid., xii., p. 297.
  103. . Ibid., xii., p. 314.
  104. Leland’s Collectanea, vol. iv., p. 209.
  105. Rot. Parl. vi. 288.
  106. Rot. Parl. vi. p. 289. The judges to whom ths proceedings relative to the reversal of that act were referred determined that as it was so false and slanderous, the first words of it only should be read in parliament, “that the matter might be and remain in perpetual oblivion for the falseness and shamefulness of it.” Year Books, Hilary term, I Henry VII. f. 1. The original act was ordered to be removed from the Rolls and burnt, and every person who possessed a copy or remembrance of it was commanded to deliver the same to the Chancellor before Easter, under the penalty of fine and imprisonment at the King’s pleasure. Rot. Parl. vi. 289{a}.
  107. Printed in Leland’s Collectanea, vol. iv., p. 204, et seq.
  108. Lansdowne MS. 978, f. 26.
  109. Leland’s Collectanea, vol. iv., p. 207.
  110. Ibid., p. 210.
  111. See letter, printed in Ellis’s “Original Letters,” First Series, vol. ii., p. 18. The editor of that work, presuming that Perkin Warbeck and his party were alluded to, has assigned this letter to the 13th of May, 1492. Very little research would have proved that it was written four years earlier, and in reference to a different affair.
  112. Leland’s Collectanea, vol. iv., p. 210.
  113. Ibid., p. 216.
  114. Ibid., p. 216-223.
  115. He uses nearly the same expression when speaking of the birth of Prince Arthur, “over all Te Deum laudamus songen with ringing of bells, and in the most parte fires made in the praising of God, and the rejoicing of every true Englishman.” –Leland’s Collectanea, iv. 204.
  116. The coronation was attended by fifteen Bishops, seventeen Abbots, two Dukes, twelve Earls, two Viscounts, twenty Barons, the heirs apparent of the Earls of Suffolk and Devonshire; the King’s mother, and the Lady Cecily, the Queen’s sister, three Duchesses, four Countesses, seven Baronesses, thirty-one Knight-Bannerets, one hundred and fifty Knights, besides their wives and other gentlewomen; but neither the Queen’s mother, nor any of her sisters, excepting Cecily, appear to have been present. –Leland’s “Collectanea,” vol. iv., p. 216 to 233.
  117. “History of Henry the Seventh,” ed. 1825, vol. iii., p. 122.
  118. “History of England,” vol. v., pp. 379, 389, 398-9.
  119. See a memoir of Elizabeth, Queen of Henry the Seventh, in Lodge’s “Illustrious Portraits.” That writer was , however, mistaken on the subject, for he says it was one of the first acts of Henry’s reign to seize on all her estates, and to imprison her for life at Bermondsey.
  120. See the text, earlier in this Memoir, of Richard the Third’s pledge to Elizabeth Wydeville, at the time she and her daughters came out of sanctuary.
  121. Rot. Parl., vi., 289.
  122. Rot. Patent. 1 Henry VII., p. 3 m 25, –namely, Waltham, Badowe, Magna, Masshebury, Dunmore, Lieghes, and Farnham, in Essex.
  123. Fœdera, vol. xii., p. 329.
  124. Dr. Lingard’s remarks on this subject are the most satisfactory and conclusive. Vol. v., p. 328-9.
  125. Leland’s Collectanea, vol. iv., p. 249.
  126. Patent. 5 Hen. VII., m 20.
  127. In one of the MSS. of the Royal Society, which is about to be transferred to the Museum; but, as the arrangement is not yet completed, access could not be obtained.
  128. Rot. Parl., vi., 386, 442, 446.
  129. Ibid., p. 387.
  130. Leland’s “Collectanae,” iv., 238.
  131. Ibid., pp. 239, 241.
  132. Ibid., pp. 243, 244.
  133. Ibid., p. 247.
  134. Ibid., pp. 253, 254.
  135. Ibid., iv., p. 254 to 256.
  136. Sandford’s “Genealogical History,” ed. 1707, p. 479.
  137. Ibid., pp. 477, 478.
  138. “Excerpta Historica,” p. 97.
  139. Ibid., p. 104.
  140. Ibid., p. 105.
  141. Bacon’s “History of Henry the Seventh,” and “Excerpta Historica,” p. 106.
  142. “Excepta Historica,” p. 107.
  143. Ibid., p. 111.
  144. Ibid., p. 112.
  145. Ibid., p. 117.
  146. “Genealogical History,” p. 536.
  147. “Excerpta Historica,” p . 117.
  148. Sandford, p. 477.
  149. “Excerpta Historica,” p. 121.
  150. Sandford, p. 477.
  151. “Excerpta Historica,” p. 124.
  152. Ibid., p. 127.
  153. Leland’s “Collectanae,” iv., 258 to 264. The journal of the herald who accompanied the young Queen of Scots to Edinburgh, which is printed in that volume, is extremely interesting, and conveys a better idea of the state of society amongst persons of rank in the early part of the sixteenth century than perhaps any other article extant. If reprinted with notes, and with the orthography modernized, it could scarcely fail to be generally read.
  154. An Account of the Death and Interment of Prince Arthur, printed from a contemporary MS. in Leland’s “Collectanae,” vol. v., p. 373.
  155. Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York – Entry #65.
  156. “Excerpta Historica,” p. 129.
  157. Ibid., p. 89.
  158. Ibid., p. 91.
  159. Ibid., p. 96, and Index and Notes to the Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York – Part XVI.4.
  160. Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York – Entry #5.
  161. “Excerpta Historica,” p. 112.
  162. Bernard Andreas, the Poet Laureate and Biographer of Henry the Seventh. Cottonian MS., Domitian A xviii.
  163. “Royal and Noble Autographs,” by J. Gough Nichols, and T. Smith; a publication of considerable interest.
  164. Now in the possession of George Wilkinson, of Tottenham-Green, Esq.
  165. Ed. 1807., vol. iv., p. 654.
  166. MS. in the College of Arms.
  167. MS. in the College of Arms says there were three hundred.
  168. See the Privy Purse Expenses of that Monarch from 1529 to 1532. 8vo. 1827.